|
Technology, History RR Reference C&O Reference MRR Magazines Model RR Reference |
||
Railroad Books: |
||
| I ship all Books by low-cost USPS Media Mail, unless otherwise requested. Note price reductions ! | ||
Trainz 'Railwayz' - The Ultimate Train SimulatorProgram on DVD-ROM for Windows PC's (2GHz recommended). Original box and all included materials |
$7.50 | |
"Union Pacific - The Rebirth 1894-1969"by Maury Klien 1989, Doubleday, 654 pages Hardcover - Good to Very Good Condition. Dust jacket is protected by a now distressed clear wrapper, some discoloration on edges of pages, otherwise fine. |
$7.50 | |
"Call The Big Hook"by Samuel A. Dougherty 1984, Golden West Books 256 pages of great stories of wrecks derailments and incidents on the D&RGW and predecessors, including narrow gauge. Lots of B&W pictures and even diagrams of D&RGW wreck cranes ! Hardcover - Very Good Condition, except for some small tears on the edges of the dust jacket. |
$15 | |
"The Great Yellow Fleet - A History of American Railroad Refrigerator Cars"by John H. White 1986, Golden West Books, 186 pages Hardcover - Very Good to Excellent Condition. Dust jacket is clean, no markings, very little wear (original owner). |
$100 | |
"Pine Across the Mountain"by Robert M. Hanft 1972 2nd printing, VG condition - book and dust jacket The story of he McCloud River RR in Northern California Note: Dust jacket is in fine condition, the picture shows glare. |
$40 | ![]() |
"Crystal River Pictorial" Colorado's Marble RRby Dell McCoy and Russ Collman (signed by both authors) 1972 First Edition VG condition - No dust jacket, some light wear on cover, but otherwise everything is fine. |
$30 | ![]() |
"Rails to Carry Copper - A History of the Magma Arizona Railroad"by Gordan Chappel 1973 Hardback in brown cloth. 243 pages illustrated with photographs, schematics, maps, folding map in rear pocket. Very Good Condition, the only problem is some damage on the dustjacket, looks like a title transfer from some other book. But it is now wrapped with a mylar cover. Inside everything is fine. |
$37.50 | ![]() |
"New York Central in the Hudson Valley"by George H. Drury 1995 127 pages of b&w photos, history. and references Softcover - Very Good Condition |
$20 | |
"Southern Steam Specials"by Ron Zeil and Mike Eagleson 1970 Softcover - Good to Very Good Condition |
$15 | |
Train Shed Cyclopedias#42 - Passenger Cars from the 1919 Car Builders Dictionary. - 32 pages of full size reprints. #45 - Locos of the 40's and 50's (Steam) Part 1 from the 1941 Loco Cyclopedia and Railway Mechanical Engineer. - 64 pages of full size reprints. #68 - Passenger Details, Trucks and Industrials (Part 6) from the 19425 Car Builders Cyclopedia. - 64 pages of full size reprints. |
$5 each | |
"Trains Rolling"by H.A. McBride 1953, 1st edition, MacMillan Pub. 269 pages, *many* illustrations of steam, diesel, and unusual RR equipment and scenes. Chapters on the PRR, B&O, B&LE, WM, Norfork Southern, Leigh Valley, Virginian, and Ann Arbor Railroads. Also on the railroads of Washington, DC, West Palm Beach, Morocco, Western Germany, and Mardid, Spain. G -> VG condition - ex Cleveland library book, binding and pages complete, no markings, just age. |
$15 | |
"History of the Southern Pacific RR"Yeme - New condition |
$5 | |
"150 Years of North American Railroads"Chartwell Publishing - Very good condition |
$15 | |
RR related Books: |
||
"Comstock Mining and Miners"by Eliot Lord (1959 reprint of 1883 edition), Howell North Press Very detailed story of the Comstoke Lode with illustrations. Map present in rear pocket. VG condition - dust jacket has some small tears on edges, but otherwise everything is fine. |
$35 | ![]() |
Railroad Reference Material: |
||
'Pullman Standard Classics' Plan Bookby W. W. Kratville 1962 17 pages of car plans, and 7 pages of car and truck pictures, detail plans, charts, and text. All from the Pullman Company files. 8 1/2" by 14" glossy paper, has been folded in half, but no paper damage or markings. |
$10 | ![]() |
"Schoen Pressed Steel Company" of Pittsburg PAColor reproduction of 1898 advertising book /catalog. 40 pages of beautifully tinted engravings and multicolor text. One of the very first steel RR car producers. Wonderful period graphic design from a historically important company, representing a radical change in railroad technology. |
$50 | ![]() |
"Schoen Pressed Steel Company" of Pittsburg PAB&W reproduction of 1898 advertising book. 40 pages of text and illustrations of very early steel RR car technology and economics. |
Out of Stock | ![]() |
Model Railroad Reference: |
||
Roundhouse Data BookModel Die Casting Co. catalog of MDC's Locomotives, Cars and Parts, plus general model railroading data. Great reference for MDC kits and all the parts for steam locomotives, freight cars, cabooses, motors, paint, etc. 88 pages in brown vinyl 3-ring binder impressed with Roundhouse and MDC logos. Not dated, probably 1960's. |
$5 | ![]() |
Scale Structures Ltd plans, drawings and post cards9 B&W promo sheets of completed models (mostly machinery, vehicles, and structures)
|
||
C&O Reference Material: |
||
"Chesapeake & Ohio BL2 Diesels"by John Paton, Published by C&O Historical Society, 1991 48 pages, Softcover - Good to Very Good Condition |
$10 | |
"The Pere Marquette in 1945"by C&O Historical Society, 1990 78 pages, Softcover - Good to Very Good Condition |
$15 | |
C&O Historical Society Newsletter:12 back issues available: 5/77, 10/84, 10/89, 4/92, 1/95, 2/95, 3/95, 4/95, 5/95, 6/95, 8/95, 9/95 1 - C&O HS Newsletter Binder Plan - Lettering Arrangement for WC-24, 25, 200ton IB Wrecking Cranes 1/2" thick stack of C&O Plans and Articles cut from from various magazines. Lots of passenger engines, cars and stations, info on diesel, steam, freight cars, and signals |
$3 ea. or $20 for all $10 $2
$5 |
|
C&OHS 8" x 10" Photos (B&W)CH0001X - C&O #500 Turbine at Washington DC 6/49 COHS #2166 - H-8 and 200t crane at wreck site 6/49 CSPR #228-1 C&O Roundhouse at Peach Creek ceiling and engine tops 1946 CSPR #6135 C&O Steam Cranes at Barboursville WV 1940 CSPR #10057-6 Stephens Elkhorn Fuel Co. Tipple at Marrs KY, 6/1954 COHS #5192 CUT w/ Southern Rwy passenger train, July 1934 J.M. Gruber - Shop crane #960400 at Walbridge OH 4/92 4" x 6" R.A. Hadley H-4 #1404 on Turntable |
$12 or
$2 ea. |
|
Articles and plans from the C&O Newsletter, Mainline Modeler, MR, etc1/2" thick folder of assorted articles and plans of C&O subjects: Chessie, The George Washington, Diesel rosters and color charts, wrecks, stations, signals, cars, locomotives, and more... |
$5 | |
Magazines: |
||
15 Issues of "The Log Train"Journal of the Mountain State Railroad & Logging Historical Assoc. 15 magazines between1982 -> 89 ( Vol 1-2 to 7-3) VG condition - no tears, markings or defects, just some light wear. |
$65 | |
Sold Books: |
||
C&O Eastbound Basing Book #4Freight Tariff no. 102-b, Issued 4/8/1926 Good to Very Good condition
|
Sold | |
1945 "Railway Engineering and Maintenence Cyclopedia"6th Edition, Simmons-Boardman Publishing 1294 pages of text and pictures covering RR maintenence of way equipment, supplies, and practices in great detail. many illustrations, plans and tables. Very Good Condition |
Sold |
|
"The History of the Atchison Topeka & Sante Fe"Smithmark - New condition |
Sold | |
"The Norfork & Western Railway - Williamson Terminal - 1953"by Vern French Softcover - Some wrinkling on top of pages, but great info and photos for the N&W modeler ! |
Kept | |
"Louisville and Nashville Railroad 1850-1963"Kincaid Kerr 1964 (Fifth printing) Rare ! VG condition - dust jacket has some small tears, but otherwise everything is fine. |
Sold | ![]() |
"Worlds Greatest Steam Locomotives"by Gene Huddleston UP 4-8-8-4 Big Boys, C&O, VGN 2-6-6-6 Allegeneys, and N&W 'A' 2-6-6-4 Steam Locomotives in operation, design and detail. New condition, with dust jacket |
Sold |
![]() |
"Trains, Tracks and Travel"by T.W. Van Metre 1926, 2nd edition, Simmons-Boardman Pub. 236 pages, *many* illustrations Very nice book about the history, equipment, infrastructure, and operations of american railroads, freight and passenger in the boom era of the 20's. G -> VG condition - ex Clevelend library book, binding and pages complete, no markings, just age. |
Sold | ![]() |
"The Virginian Era"by Lloyd D. Lewis 1992 60 pages of b&w photos and captions Softcover - Very Good Condition |
Sold | |
"Western Pacific Locomotives and Cars"WP Steam, Diesel, Passenger, and Freight equipment. 128 pages of B/W and color pictures, text, plans, rosters, and maps. by Patrick C. Dorin 1998 TLC Publishing Hard cover - Like new condition |
Sold | |
"The Railroad and the City - A Technological and Urbanistic History of Cincinnati"Carl W. Condit 1977 Ohio State University Press Very Good Condition - with OK dust jacket. Lots of information on the history, railroads and stations of Cincinnatti, some pictures. ISBN 0-8142-0265-9 |
Sold | |
"Chicago - A Pictoral History"Herman Kogan and Lloyd Wendt 1958 Bonanza Books - 224 pages with illustrations on every page Very Good Condition - with clean dust jacket. ISBN 0-517-082942 |
Sold | |
1970 Chessie Calender and AppointmentsPictures of Chessie and artistic C&O/B&O scenes. Nice condition, with some light wear, but no significant faults. Only three dates have notations in them. |
Sold | |
2 C&O/B&O Annual Reports for 1966 and 1967Color and B&W pictures, maps, financial information, and more. Very good condition, with only very light wear. Complete and unmarked.
|
Sold | |
'Model Railroad Track and Layout'by A.C. Kalmbach, 3rd Edition, 1946 Good to Very Good condition. No marks or tears, some folding creases on heavy card covers. Plastic ring binding. Full of nice plans drawings, and prototype pictures. |
Sold | ![]() |
PSC HO & HOn3 Steam Locomotive Catalog #3Mint counter copy of Precision Scale Co. catalog, no wear, marks or missing pages Great reference for lost wax brass castings and model locomotive parts and supplies. |
Sold | ![]() |
"History of the Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe RR"Berkman - New condition |
Sold | |
"Marion Construction Machinery"1884 - 1975 Photo Archive by the Historical Construction Equipment Association Softcover - like new (duplicate) |
Sold | |
"A Century of Mining and Men"by Harlan Hatcher 1950, 1st edition, Bobbs-Merrill Co. G ->VG condition - ex Clevelend library book, binding and pages complete, just age. 295 pages, 28 illustrations, maps The story of the discovery and development of the Lake Superior iron deposits by the Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co. |
Sold | ![]() |
"Kanawa County Images" - A Bicentenial History 1788 - 1988 (Vol 1)by Stan B Cohen 1987 Exellent Condition - like new, with dust jacket. Includes coverage of the railroads in the area (C&O, NYC, B&O, and others). |
Sold | ![]() |
Official Railway Equipment Register - October 1952824 pages. Good condition. Rear cover is detached, but present. Some nicks and small tears on the covers. But all interior pages are intact and in good condition, except for a small missing corner on the first page. The cover and a few pages have some writing on them, but not much. |
Sold
|
|
Official Railway Equipment Register - January 19421085 pages. Excellent condition. Unmarked, just some faint discolorations and a small tear on the rear cover. Interior pages are complete and clear. Not even dog-eared, except for one page the has a fold due to it being a bit oversize (from the original publishing)
|
Sold
|
|
Official Railway Equipment Register - July 19321086 pages. Good condition, unmarked. Some wrinkeling and stains from water on the front cover, spine and first dozen or so pages. All interior pages are intact and in good condition, except for a few pages that have folds due to being a bit oversize (from the original publishing)
|
Sold |
|
'Along the Right of Way' Paintings of Howard FoggBound collection of 64 Howard Fogg paintings, including some maps and P&LE info. Many blast furnace, steel mill, and steel related industry pictures, as well as NYC and P&LE steam and diesel locomotives. Excellent condition. No tears, dog-eared pages, smudges, or markings. Cover is perfect and binding is crisp. Each print is titled and is about 8 1/2 by 11 horizontal. Printed on both sides of the page. 32 pages, dated July 15, 1964. |
Sold | ![]() |
D&RGW RR 'In the Clouds' Official FolderPostmarked July 1928, may be as early as 1910. 18 color postcard sized pictures on a foldout sheet. Two more pictures on the 'envelope' and a railroad map of Denver to Oakland on the inside. Features scenery, town and railroad subjects. Probably a souvenir issue made by the D&RGW to promote traveling on their trains. The outside cover has some paper damage from wear, but the 18 foldout pictures are in very good condition, with vibrant, tinted color. It is addressed, stamped (1 1/2¢ )and cancelled. |
Sold |
![]() ![]()
|
Diesel Locomotive Plan Collection2" thick stack of Diesel locomotive plans and info copied from cyclopedias, books, and magazines. Sections on: references, index, general, Alco, Baldwin, EMD, Fairbanks Morse, General Electric, Krauss-Maffei, Lima-Hamilton, Plymouth, Westinghouse, and others ! |
Sold | |
3 Issues of 'Traction Heritage'No. 70, 71, and 74. Volume 12 #4, 5, Vol 13 #2 Selections from the 1904 and 1910 'Electric Railway Journal'. Hard to find traction plans and data. Very nice heavy paper, and crisp printing. |
Sold | ![]() |
5 Issues of 'Timber Times'Great material on Lumbering and Logging. Back Issues 15, 17, 18, 19, 23 Includes articles on American Log Loaders, Cascade Lumber Company, Lidgerwood Tower Skidders, and much more.... |
Sold | ![]() |
4 Model Railroad Starter Books'Practical Guide to Model Railroading' A good package to help someone get started in Model Railroading ! |
Sold | ![]() |